fbpx

Ausdance’s Future Landings

Ausdance’s Future Landings

Gemma Robins

CFutureLandings2015-Canarvon1arnarvon

Willy Willy directed by Janine Oxenham

Carnarvon Civic Centre, 21 Robinson Street, Carnarvon
Saturday 31 October, 6pm
Sunday 1 November, 4pm

From cities of tents and living through cyclones come stories of wisdom and connection out of a community situated on an upside down river in the Gascoyne. This is Willy Willy, a performance told through dance, theatre and music by the people of Carnarvon.

Key artists involved
Dave Mann (music composition)
Jo Brown (costume designer)
Larissa Groch (set design)
Anton Blume (projection design)
Karen Hethey (dramaturg)
Simon Stewart (mentor)
Alan Surgener (production designer)

Find out more. 

poster-image_Nic_Duncan_028Denmark

The Creation of Now directed by Annette Carmichael

Denmark Youth Centre, McLean Oval, Brazier Street, Denmark
Friday 6 November, 7.15pm
Saturday 7 November, 2.15pm and 7.15pm

This is Denmark choreographer, Annette Carmichael’s most ambitious community performance. With eight years of directing arts projects with community in the Great Southern, Annette is guiding and encouraging residents to create a magical performance that weaves story, dance and visual art into an immersive experience for the audience.

Key artists involved
Linda Bradbury (Word Wrangler)
Jude Iddison (Music Director)
Margriet Walker (Animator)
Janine McCrum & Frank Freitag (Set Design)
James Gentle (Sound Artist)
Antar Riddell (Rehearsal Directo

Find out more

Kalgoorlie

Silent Volumes directed by Pare Randall
SV-3

Goldfields Arts Centre, 35 Cheetham Street, Kalgoorlie
Friday 13 November , 7pm for a 7.30pm start
Saturday 14 November , 7pm for a 7.30pm start

Silent Volumes is a dance production that will entice audiences into a sensory tale of the complex questions of ‘belonging’ to an unfamiliar place that must become home.

Key artists involved
Pare Randall – Director/Choreographer
Claudia Alessi – Mentor dance artist
Jonathan Mustard – sound and projection artist
Gary Cooper – Wongutha cultural adviser
Josie Wowalla Boyle – poet, performer and cultural adviser
Rob Bonnie – musician
Tracey Paekau – Set Designer
Georgia Foulkes-Taylor – Costume Designer
Production designer – David Ellars

Find out more. 

Each of these directors are living and working in their own towns and have been supported with dance mentors – Simon Stewart, Sandi Woo and Claudia ALessi

Close Search